Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Inniskeen a man named Poggy. One nice evening when he was taking home the cattle, he noticed there was a very small calf among the rest. He left the calf behind him and he never noticed the mistake till he was at home. He went back for him and when he reached the field he saw many fairies riding in ragweeds and they were saying to each other, "This is my horse". The mean said to them, "This is my horse". "Very well" said the fairies. "Get up on him and ride to the Boyne and back without saying a word and when you return back here, we will give you a pot of gold". The man got up on the calf and rode to the Boyne. Just when the calf jumped the river the man got excited and said "you are the best calf in Ireland". When he said this, the calf died, and the man had to walk home. He said he would never heed the fairies again.
    Patrick Tuite
    An Mullach Uinseannach, Co. Mhuineacháin