Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    north by Rathlogan on the south by Ballycuddihy on the west by Grange Fertagh and Foulkscourt and on the east by Frankfort and Kilasuren.
    The land is all level with the exception of about a hundred acres which ends at the Spa Well. There are about fourteen acres under firs which are called the fox covert and it provides excellent sport for the north Kilkenny hounds.
    There are numerous spring wells together with two pump wells which give an abundant supply of spring water.
    The land is useful for either grass or tillage and has a population of ninty. Fourteen houses are farmer's houses and two labour's cottages. After fourteen farmers houses nine of them are slated and five are thatched.
    They dont many go to America but two of my sisters spent nine years there and are now settled down in this townsland.
    There are three old people over seventy. There is not
    Baile Uí Spealáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh