Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. Violet Hill is noted for its historical places
    It is said that when the Normans came to rob the Churches, and carry away with them their spoils, the priests of Johnstown carried away the Mass Books and other valuable objects and buried them in the ground at Violet Hill, and there are a certain amount of years to pass, before a lucky man is to get them.
    There is also a little hill there which is plainly seen to-day, called Caraway-hill not far from the dwelling douse, there is said to be a sacred vessel hidden there. The priest said that no man could get it without blood-shed. Three men lost there lives in looking for it; The fourth man asked his priest what he should do to discover it, the priest bade him put a cock in the bushes and to bleed it and before the cock crowed thrice the man had discovered one object and
    Maw Holohan
    Baile an Bhairínigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh