School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Father Drennon P.P. of Tulla Herne and a lay professor Mr Atchison. It was a great success for about two years with the result that an zinc structurre was erected in late Cannon Healy's field now Cannon Walshe's. The professor there was Father Brennen late P.P. of Galmoy It fell through for the want of pupils and the structure was then removed to Kilkenny.
  2. There are many different names for fields and we have a great many names on ours. We have the Cruacán because there is a small hill in it and the kiln field because there is a kiln in it and the quarry field because there is a quarry in it and the burrow because there are a great lot of rabbit burrows in it
    Baile Uí Spealáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Sadie Hughes