Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old legend told about a place in the vicinity of Fertagh. Long ago a man lived in some big house in Ballyspellan. His name was Blackney. He was a very wicked man and scarcely ever went to mass or the Sacraments. Nobody in the locality spoke to him, he was so wicked. After living a very bad life he died but being a wicked man he could not rest in his grave. He was seen by many in the neighbourhood of Fertagh, and one night a man named Mr. Ryan coming from a neighbours house met him at midnight but did not know who he was. Approaching Mr Ryan he told the latter to follow him, and that he would show him where money was hid. Mr Ryan replied that he had no way of carrying the money and went home for a bag, but on his return he found Blackney had dissappeared, and he never saw him again. Numerous others saw him, and at length a priest of the parish at that time was beseeched by the people to banish him to the to of the steeple and later to the red sea, and he was never heard tell of in that locality since.
    Mary Ellen Murphy