Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people go round the country as they are not welcome in the cities. There are some who are well-known, and have been going round for many years.
    The Delaneys who come to our house sell carpets, china, tins, laces, and holy objects. They are fairly well to-do. Nearly everyone buys something from them. They sleep in a caravan. The Dalys are another band of travelling folk. They put up on the Spa road. Their father is seventy years, and their mother is dead. They sell horses and are very rich.
    Their people used to have names on the beggar-men that used to go round long ago.
    One man used to go around and sell matches, and put burnt ones under and a row of good ones on top, he was called "Tom the Fool". Another man used to come from Wexford. He used to gather potatoes, and sell them every every Tuesday. For the nights he used to sleep in the barn. He was
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kitty Bowe