Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. There are many raths in Donoughmore. Each rath is in view of one another.
    One rath is in the shape of a ring with a mound of clay in the middle and white-thorn bushes growing on top, the foundations of houses are to be seen. It is said, that rooms are under the rath where the soldiers used to hide in the troubled times. Gold is also said to be buried there.
    Every night cats gather gather in the trees and cry until morning. One time a man was passing and he heard lovely singing and all round the ring people sat, in the middle there was a beautiful girl. It is said that they were fairies and she was the Queen.
    On Mackey's farm there is another rath. It is in the shape of a ring, also all the trees are cut down except one. It could not be cut. Several tried because they thought they would get treasure hidden under it, only they could not cut the tree. There is a cave open in Mackeys. One time an
    Kitty Bowe
    Domhnach Mór Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh