Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    discovered it was the "Dead Coach" and it is said that to the present time it passes the road from twelve to five every night. It was seen on the New line road.
    Once upon a time a Catholic and a Protestant were great friends with each other. They used to visit a certain house in the district every night. After a while the Protestant got sick and died. The Catholic continued to go to the house. One night when he was coming home he met the Protestant riding on a white horse, he did not speak the first night. The second night she met him again. The Catholic said "I met you last night and you never spoke and we such friends always" The Protestant answered "I would talk to-night only I am in a hurry meet me to-morrow night at the same time" The Catholic was much frightened and he went home. The priest had to be brought to him. He told the story and the priest told him to go the following night and to take a kettle-full of holy water and make
    Kitty Bowe
    Domhnach Mór Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh