Scoil: Johnstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 2918)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    filled up. At certain parts of the year the ground in Foulkscourt which the flowded through is supposed to be damp or wet. The New Line road was built in the year of the Great Famine. It was made to give employment to the starving people of '47. Thats why its got it name because it is a new built line.
    At a turn on the Canal Rd there is a cross on the wall where a man was killed. Down father there is a bush called Green's bush from a man named Green who was killed there one night going home from the town with a horse and cart. The horse shied and the man was thrown out and killed on the road.
    There are two Mass paths in my my district. One is leading from Rathdowney into Foulkscourt into Morrisseys and into an old quarry and into the Chapel Gate. There is another Mass path leading from Ballycuddihy into Seales and into Harrington and Shermans and into
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Patrick O' Rourke