Scoil: Johnstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 2918)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many wild birds to be found in my district here and some - Wild geese, wild duck, pheasant, wood cock, grouse, plover, curlew, and wild pigeon.
    The wild duck builds in the moor-land. They make their nest of withered sedge and they lay about twelve eggs and their colour is white and blue.
    The pheasant builds its nest in woods and under furze bushes. They builds their nest of withered grass also and they lay about fourteen eggs. Each egg is brown and white.
    The wood cock builds also in woods. It is not common for it to build in this country but it happens on rare occasions.
    Once there a great St
    Patrick O' Rourke