Scoil: Johnstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 2918)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five roads leading from Johnstown. They are, the Urlingford Raod, the Kilkenny Road, the Canal Road, and the New Line.
    The Urlingford road leads from Johnstown through the village to Cork. The Kilkenny Rd lead to Kilkenny city. The Dublin Rd leads into all the villages which are on the road to Dublin. The New Line leads to Rathdowney. The Spa road breaking away from the Kilkenny Rd leads to a very famous old Spa. It is believed by old people of the district that a river was once was running at each side of the Canal Rd. Now at present there is only one running through the road. The river was supposed to bigin in Gatha-bawn flowing through Ballyspellan and then Grange and Foulkscourt meeting the main river there.
    When the New Line road was made this river was
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí