School: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bring dry hard weather. Signs of storm and rain are flying dark clouds, wind whistling through trees and crows gathering in the trees. Birds fly low when bad weather is coming, seagulls fly inland, cattle seek shelter before night-fall.
    Smoke rises slowly from the chimney and fire seems dull before or during rain.
  2. An indication of hard weather is when sea-gulls come inland or when the robin, thrush and blackbird are found convenient to our dwellings. Swallow fly low. The dog alters his taste and often feasts on grass. The cat moves near the fire. If sheep graze early in the morning, a fine day may be expected. Another sign of rain is the dust rising off the road in whirl-blasts and the smoke descending to the ground.