Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the bottom of the drill is loosened by a plough and after that it is turned on to the sides of the drill so that the seeds will have plenty of earth in which to grow. This process is repeated some time later before the stalks meet across the drills but the day must not be thrown on to the stalks.
  2. About October the potatoes are ripe and fit to be lifted out of the ground and for this purpose either a plough or a potato digger is used. A plough simply loosens the potatoes so that the persons picking these has to root in the ground to get all the potatoes, but a potato digger lifts all the potatoes right out of the earth and scatters them so that the pickers have a much easier task and work is finished sooner.
    Patricia Phelan
    Ballyconra, Co. Kilkenny