Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful things growing on the farms are Praiseuch, Scutch Grass, Spunk and Yarragh. The Praiseuch weed, Scutch Grass and the wild Poppy are harmful because they spread quickly Yarragh and Spunk impoverish the land The Dandelion and Buttercup are always seen in good land. Thistles grow only in bad ground
    Robin-run-the-Hedge is supposed to purify the blood. Groundsel and young Alder shoots are good for the liver. Garlic is a cure for the Whooping Cough and Gladum for the Mumps.
    Robin-run-the-hedge is boiled and strained and a glass of the water is taken every morning for nine days. The Groundsel and the young Alder shoots are pressed together and the juice is extracted and a half glass of this juice is taken every day. The root of Garlic is chopped finely and soaked in whiskey. It is rubbed on the back and chest of the sufferer. The Gladum leaves are put together and heated before the fire and put around the neck.
    The berries of the Alder are boiled and strained and the water is
      1. cleachtas an leighis