School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. Bread was made from corn and wheat that was grown locally. Flour was made locally.
    Potato cakes, oaten cakes, and boxty cakes were made. Boiled potatoes, butter, salt, breadsoda and milk are the ingredients for potato cakes.
    Grated raw potatoes, butter, salt, water and some milk are the ingredients for boxty cakes. Milk is added in each. Enough bread was made for the week at one time. A cross was cut on the top of a cake, people used to say it was to make it rise. A pot oven was used for baking bred.
    Bread was baked before the fire, standing against a support. Griddle bread was made. Sweet cakes were made at Xmas.
    1. products
    Maisie Baird