Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fields around my home are divided into small and big fields and divided by stone walls and ditches and every one of them has a special name. The names of the fields are the "Kiln Field" so called because there is a lime kiln there. The "Wheaten Hill" is so called because there is wheat sown there every year. The "Castle Field" is so called from a castle that was there in olden times. The "Scrub" is noted for its plentiful supply of nuts every year. the "Locan" is so called because there is a little stream in it. "Murphy's Hollow", "Coogan's Garden", and "Tom's Little Field" are called from the people that live there. There is a "Mass Height" in the "Scrub" where
    Eileen Murphy
    Fír Ó nDuach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh