Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    killed in a battle at Kilgory graveyard. There was a well inside the walls. One day a man put clay into the well for sport. A few days afterwards the well went dry and it sprang up in ash tree which was growing in the graveyard. From time to time the tree became rotten and the well again went dry and it sprang up outside the wall where it now is. Most of the headstones and monuments were errected about the year 1846 and 1847. These people must have died of hunger during the Famine. People bring water from the well to cure deceases.
    There is an old graveyard near the village of Coone. It is up on a big hill with a river flowing near. This graveyard is not in use now. St Patrick is said to have blessed this graveyard. There is no writing on the headstones. All to be seen on them is strokes.