Scoil: Baile i Meadhon Locha (uimhir rolla 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this horse tight and they would be shooting at him with guns but for him not to fear and to hold tight to the horse and that she would get home with him, but he got afraid and ran away and she fell off the horse and the fairies killed her against a big stone and the blood remains there until this day.
  2. There was one Sunday a man named Brian Hickey went out to read his prayer book. He sat in a fort at Tirravera about three miles from Glaslough. As he was reading he fell asleep and when he awoke there was one eye out of his glasses. He slept again and the next time when he awoke his eye was out. He remained this way until he died. It was the fairies who did this.
    Susan Reilly
    Mullach Lis, Co. Mhuineacháin