Scoil: Baile i Meadhon Locha (uimhir rolla 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Gabhann

1. Fairy Tale
    Once upon a time there lived a girl. Her father kept a cow and calf. One night she heard the cow roaring and she got up out of bed and ran to the byre for she thought it was someone stealing the little calf. When she was going through the byre door she found something sticking in her leg ans she started to roar. So her parents heard the pitiful roar and ran out. They carried her in and put her into bed again. She was bad for months and could not walk and the Doctor could do nothing either. So this day her parents were working at the corn and she was lying on the bed crying because she had always to stay in the house and could not get anywhere. Then she heard a tap at the door and a little fairy walked in and asked the girl what was wrong so she told her story, and then
    Mrs Murphy
    An Phailís, Co. Mhuineacháin