Scoil: Baile i Meadhon Locha (uimhir rolla 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin

1. McKennas Treasure
    Story of The Treasure of
    the McKennas of Truagh Barony
    who had their Dun at Glasslough
    It happened that there was once a well near the Mckennas dun at Glasslough. It was dug down so deep that it came in level with the river and had a depth of almost two hundred foot. Now the McKenna chieftans were rich and the British Anketell longed impatiently for their treasure. One day he gathered up a few hundred soldiers and when the McKennas were off their guard he attacked them.
    Now the McKennas were determined never to let Anketell touch one ounce of the coveted treasure and in their anger and despair they flung it into the well.
    Anketell put his men to dig for it but the waters of the well prevailed and the men wanted more pay. After a very short time the greedy Saxon had to give up the attempt and to this very day the treasure lies buried in the well. Clay has fallen in on every side and filled the hole.
    Many atime since then have people tried to delve (with spade and pickaxe and with hoe) for the McKennas gold, but the waters always blocked their way.
    Peggie Mc Kenna
    Glasloch, Co. Mhuineacháin