Scoil: Baile i Meadhon Locha (uimhir rolla 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and groom were sitting together and everything was looking well. The meat was carved and the plates all served round, and up on the ceiling one fairy said this bride she will be mine this night before she goes away. They shook some pepper and the bride gave a sneeze and the fairy said you will be mine this night if he pleases, you have sneezed once now and you have twice more to do. All the guests started to laugh and the bride sneezed again and the fairy said that's twice, once more wins the game and with that and old gentleman stuck his fork in a pig and no sooner had he is fork in it than he put the whole pig in his mouth and with that another man shouted "God Bless us he choked and then the fairy lost the game when Gods" name was called, the fairy threw the man down on the table between dishes plates and all and out of the dining
    Mrs Murphy
    An Phailís, Co. Mhuineacháin