Scoil: Baile i Meadhon Locha (uimhir rolla 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Gabhann

1. A Fairy Tale.
    One time there was a man and a woman lived beside Killyrane fort. One day the man cut a branch of a lone bush that grew on his farm. That is a bush that grows in the middle of field and there is supposed to be a crock of gold at the root of it. In a few days after this his wife disappeared, and no trace of her could be found anywhere. In a few months when there was no hope of ever seeing her, the man got married again. One day he was out digging, and his first wife came to him and said the fairies took me away. I will be passing the door to night at twelve o'clock on a white horse. I want you to pull me off with the pot-hooks and if you fail I will be killed. The man promised faithfully, but he happened to tell the other woman and she would not let him out. So in the morning his boots were covered with blood.
    Margaret Donnelly
    Doire Liath, Co. Mhuineacháin