Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes and meal. When you want to call them for their meat you say "Hurry" "Hurry" "Hurry". Their are rings put in their nose to keep them from hoking When the pig is killed and cured the best part of it is the ham; the next best is the back and then the belly
    Calves as a rule are kept until they are two years old. Some people keep the heifers of them for cows. The flesh of a calf is called veal. Calves take various diseases and some of them die with white scour and black leg. The hide of a calf is tanned and made into leather. There are different breeds of fowl. Light Sussex Barred Rocks, Anconas, White leg horns, Black Minorca, Rhode Island Reds. White Wyandotts Hens lay eggs during the spring and summer months but they be very scarce in the autumn and winter. In the spring the hens hatch out chickens. We reared about eight dozen this year and they are fed on bran, meal, and potatoes. The principal breed of ducks are Indian Runners. They only lay in the spring and autumn months. Turkeys are very hard to rear as they are a very delicate bird. You have to feed them on sweet milk porridge and nettles. When you are calling