Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

1. Our Townland
    I live in the townland of Cromague. There are five houses in it and about twenty people. Four of the houses are slated and the other one is thatched. There are not many thatched houses in the country now. There is only one man over seventy in our townland. His name is Owen Kearns. He does not know any Irish but he can tell a good many stories in English. There are four ruins in this town land. Kearns is the most common name in it. Most of it is hilly and it is heavy wet land. The people from this country do not go to America now. The go to England and Scotland instead. They cannot get to America because the Emigration is closed because there are enough people in America without them. Some of these ruins are slated and fit for people to live in if they were repaired. Parts of the others have fallen. Some of the people that lived in these ruins are living and some are dead. The broad road going from Monaghan to Cootehil ruins through this town land on which there is a good bus service.