Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are different signs of the weather which tell us when rain is coming such as the crickets chirping around the fire. They chirp aloud and it is very pleasant to hear them. Another sign is when the old people complain about corns, rheumatism, and sciatica pains. These ailments get very severe when rain is approaching. The moon shines brightly and around it forms a great big circle which tell us when rain is coming. The sky gets very heavy and big black clouds named wool sack clouds gather around it. Another sign of rain is that the cat sits with her back to the fire and also she scratches sticks. We cannot under stand this but it is a shure sign.
    At the setting setting of the sun the midges bite severly because they know when the rain is coming they have to get their supper before the rain comes. The swallows fly low because the flies fly low to catch them. The crows also fly low and gather in fields together. When rain is coming the wind blows south and west from the sea. Another great sign is when the dog drinks water or eats grass. From