Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a pig which had a very straight tail. He looked so odd among the rest of his companions and he did not know how to get it curled up like the others. Early one morning he set out looking for something to curl it. After travelling many miles he saw a woman in the distance hulling beans and her hair nicely curled up. She asked him where was he going and he said he was looking for someone to curl his tail for him. Then she said she would curl it for him. She told him to sit on a seat and she would do so. She took curling pins from her hair and put them in it and it was nice and curly. But on his way home there was a very heavy shower and the curl left it and he was very sad. It was midnight and on his way home he passed an old shed and something ran at him and said gobble, gobble. Away he ran as fast as his legs could carry him and when he entered the sty his mother said his tail was as curly as theirs. He said it was the scare he got left it so.