Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carraig an Tí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very severe snow storm on Saturday the 5th January 1866. Many people were in Ballybay market on that day and it was very difficult to get home as the snow was blowing up into their faces. When a crowd of them came to Carrickavelty cross they lit a big fire of oak sticks and remained there all the night till the blowing of the snow subsided. One woman did not stay but started for home. When she was within a few perches of her little house she was blown into a rick of snow and smothered. This snow lasted for two months.
    Another snowstorm occurred on the same day and date in January 1895. This was not a blowing snow
    1. próisis agus feiniméin