Scoil: Aughnamullen (uimhir rolla 6284)

Achadh na Muileann, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chonghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Get some Oat Meal in a Dish. Add a pinch of Salt. Mix it with some hot Water. Then add just enough Flour to blend it together. Roll out about 1/4 inchthick cut-in V shape. Place on a griddle.
    Boxty
    To make Boxty get some boiler potatoes, peel and mash them. Next get some raw potatoes. Peel them and grate them finely through a grater. There will come a slimy [?] starchy substance. Mix the mashed and raw potatoes, and a little salt, and this starchy substance will knead it. Then add enough flour to make a dough. Make in an oven for 2 hours.
    Alice Conolly
    Raw