Scoil: Aughnamullen (uimhir rolla 6284)

Achadh na Muileann, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old woman, who lived by her self below Dunraymond. The people thought. She was a witch, but they were sure of it, when on May morning She went out with a long tether and tied it to a bush.
    Then she began pulling and drawing it in with her hands, chanting all time , "Draw in; draw in," Draw in more.
    Then the people found out that she was drawing the milk from their cows. Then the people all tried to get a little piece of her shawl or skirt or dress and burned it with fire and put it smonldering in front
    Robert Gohnston
    An Chorr Mhín, Co. Mhuineacháin