Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Boxty was made from potatoes. The way it was made was get potatoes and peel them. Then get the grater, and nail it to a piece of a board, put it in a crock, and grate the potatoes into the crock. When the crock is full get a piece of strong calico and put the grated potatoes into it. Then sqeeze the water out of them until they are white. Then put them out on a bread-board and put flour on it, then knead it, put it on the griddle and bake it.
    There was a man who lived between Shercock, and Knockbride, he was called Boxty Wallace. He had a machine for making Boxty. The people went to him with their potatoes, and he made the Boxty for them.
        1. trádáil
    2. táirgí