Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have now obtained a further history of the early churches of the district, and this I judge to be still more authentic than that which I have already penned, as I got it from an old person named McEneany who has a great knowledge of the history of the district.
    About the time of the reformation a Catholic church stood in the town-land of Shankill on land which is now the property of a man called John Roe. This church was attended by a congregation from all the surrounding districts. There was a grave-yard attached to this church. It is believed that the church was destroyed about the beginning of the enforcement of the Penal laws. At present no traces of this church or grave-yard are to be found.
    1. am
    Níall Mac Lothach