Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the following account of the old schools of the district I have not been able to go back further than 1840 AD. The man from whom I obtained the information was unable to trace back the history of trace back the history of education in the district any further. He said that he had heard the old people of his young days speak of schools in the open air, at backs of hedges etc where the scholars sat round the teacher on stones on the ground etc. These teacher came to the district occassionaly and and taught school in sheds, neighbouring farmhouses or in the open-air. His knowledge about these schools of the penal days was very vague, and only given as answers or part of answers to questions put to him. The man himself whose name is John McEneany has quite a well of information about ancient happenings and occurrences in this district, but is very reticent & it is quite
        1. foirgnimh
    Níall Mac Lothach