Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

is Thomas Duffy of Lisnadarra.
    The best walker in the district was Matthew Fox of Shankill who it was said could walk quicker than a horse could gallop.

SINGERS, AND STORY-TELLERS
    It was the custom in those days to hold dances, and parties in the country-houses, especially around Christmas, and on then night of a wedding. Houses in the country at that time became famous for their parties, and none more than John Duffy's of Corracharra which was before mentioned in these pages. Only the walls of the old house now remains. To this house came Peter Gillan (?) and Patrick McMahon of Carrickacreeny who were reckoned as the best singers in the district.
    The most famous storyteller in the country was Joseph Lamb who still lives in Drumcunnion (?) Many of his stories especially in later years were told in Irish because Joe had Irish from his mother's knee, been born in Magheracloone, the last Irish speaking district in this county.

MOWERS
    The mowers of this district in days