Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Carrickacreeny, a neighbouring town-land in County Cavan; Thomas Duff of Lisnadarra; and a man called Ned Duffy who I think resided in Corraclaire.
    Many stories are told - some by no means creditable by way of proof of their great prowess as runners. One tells of Thomas Duffy running down a cow. This cow broke into a neighbour's field, and Thomas entered the field to catch her. This field was on a hill, and when Thomas got into the field the cow ran down the hill. Thomas ran after the cow, and eventually he overtook her, and caught her by the horns, and led her out of the field.
    Another great runner of those days was a man called Michael Reany who lived near the village of Shercock in County Cavan. The story is told that he ran so hard after a hare that he tripped, and fell on the hare, thereby killing it.
    Jumping was also very popular at these country sports meetings, and stories are also told of great jumpers of those days. A man called Frank Merran who lived in Farney could build a stack of turf as high as his chin, and jump it with a [?] at it. A man still living who saw him do this
    Peig Ní Loingsig
    Lios na Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin