School: Moys (roll number 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. Many old people still disregard the clock and can tell the time by the sun shining on the kitchen walls.
    Weddings- 20 or 10 yrs ago matchmaking was impossible without the aid of a few friends and a large bottle of whiskey. It is done this way in some cases still. Many successful matches were made in spite of the fact that the men accompanying the groom on his first trials only did so out of love for the whiskey and a bit of fun. In many cases nothing would please them better than that the girl or her parents would let loose a cross dog on the visiting party, so that they would have a good story to tell the boys in the days ahead.
    A Runaway- The parties to be married disappeared and got married partly on account of expected opposition from the parents, and partly because it was as convenient as any other, and was often done before.
    A Successful runaway happened in this parish as follows: There