Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and throwing the skin over his shoulder with the fleshy side out, set off to the next town with it to sell it. Going along the road a magpie lit on the hide and began picking it, chattering all the time. The bird had been taught to speak and Donald, thinking he understood some words it was saying, caught it and put it under his (cold) coat and went on to the town.
    Having sold the hide he went into a public house for a drink, and following the landlady into the celler, he gave the bird a squeeze which made it chatter some broken words which surprised her very much. "What is that I hear" said she to Donald. "It is a bird I have," said Donald and I carry it with me for it tells me everything. It says now that you have better liquor then you are giving me" "That's a terror" said she going to another cask of better quality and asking him if he would sell the birds. "I will," he said "if I get enough for it. She said she would fill his hat with silver, so he agreed took the silver and went off.
    When he came home he showed the
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant