Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No one likes to spend money on New Year's Day as it is a sure sign that money will be going out all the year through. So wise people are sure to get in all they can on that day and spend none.
    The twelve days from Xmas to the 6th January give an indication of the weather for the ensuing twelve months each day of the twelve representing its corresponding month.
  2. On Stephen's Day in this district many parties of boys dress up in fantastic dresses and go around collecting money. The dresses often consist of ladies apparel of various shapes and hues and these are sometimes combined with trousers or coats of men's wear and the whole is often so incongruous that its very outlandishness adds immensely to the holiday spirit of the time.
    Long ago the Wren boys brought a dead Wren with them and the threat to bury it at the door of the obdurate was generally sufficient to secure the requisite donation.
    At the present day no wren is brought but the name still persists.
    Thirty or forty years ago only one party of wren boys