School: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

hat of silver to Hudden and Dudden and said there never was such a price for hides.
    That very night Hudden and Dudden killed all their horses but when they brought them to the market they could only get a small sum for them. At last they sold them.
    Donald had a very guess of how matters would turn out, and he being under the kitchen window he was afraid they would rob him or perhaps kill him when asleep, so he put his old mother in his bed and slept in hers.
    That night the boys came and taking the old woman for Donald they choked her, but they heard noise from the other side of the house and [?] without getting any of the money.
    Next morning Donald put his mother on his back and stopping at a well he propped her up at it and went into a house for a drink.
    "[?]," said he to the woman of the house, "you would bring a drink to my mother who is trying to get one out of the well. She is a bit deaf but give her a shake."
    The woman took a drink out to her and called her several times but she took no notice. She then shook her but when she let her out she tumbled on her head into the well. The woman in great surprise + grief ran into the house and told Donal that she had
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Norah J. Cooney