School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. In olden times people made a lot of different sorts of bread. Boxty bread was common among the people. This bread was made from potatoes. The people used to peel the potatoes and grate them. They were then put into a muslin cloth. The juice was then squeezed out with two poringers. The flour was then wet with the juice. Some people would put currants through it. It was then put into an oven and baked for some time.
    Another sort of bread made was potato bread. The potatoes would be peeled and mashed. These potatoes when mashed would be mixed with flour and a little grain of salt put into the mixture; this would be rolled out very thin and cut into four parts. This would be baked on a pan in the evening and left on plates until next morning. They would then fry it on the pan with a little butter.
    Long ago every woman would
    1. products