School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    marble a short distance and following him up trying to bring him nearer the hole he is going to win.
    The blind hunted.
    Get a ten foot rope and tie it in the middle to a heavy weight, leave the weight and rope in the middle of the floor. Then the players are blindfolded so that they cannot see. One is called the Hunter and the other the Hunted. The hunter holds in his right hand a box with a few pebbles, in which he rattles, and he holds one end of the rope in the left hand. The hunted holds in his right hand a bundle of news papers. There must be silence while the game is playing. The hunter listens to hear where the sound of the box is coming from in which th hunted rattles, and the hunter goes round after it to try to catch the hunted.