Scoil: Sriantaigh (uimhir rolla 8015)

Na Srianta, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The next traveller is Pat Larry or Patrick Keenan as he is sometimes called. His clothes are torn and he wears an old bag over his shoulders. He works in the neighbouring town Shercock. He gets money or sometimes bottles in return for his work. He was in America and he came home and drank all the money he had earned and now he is a poor beggarman to day. He sells dogs and cats and gets bottles in return.
    Joe Gillhooly is the next traveller. He is very old and withered. His eyes are dim. His clothes are all tattered and he wear very big boot with about seven or eight pairs of soles on them. He bathes every day in Winter. He is quite different from the other two. He is always travelling around the country. If the night was cold or wet he would lie on the loft, or in the hayshed.
    The next travellers are the gipsies. They camp along the road
      1. daoine de réir aicme