Scoil: Sriantaigh (uimhir rolla 8015)

Na Srianta, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most people churn with the dash churn. There are several kinds of churns, end over end churn, dash churn and spring churn. All the churning in the country is done by hand.
    We have a churn at home. It is tall and it is three and a half feet in height. It is two feet and a half in width. It is round. The parts of a churn are the lid, the rollars and the churn itself. It is twenty-three years of age and is good yet. It is made of oak. A man that makes churns is called a cooper.
    In the winter the butter is scarce with most people, but in the Summer time butter is plentiful. In the summer time the people churn two
    Tom Connolly
    An Charraigeach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin