Scoil: Sriantaigh (uimhir rolla 8015)

Na Srianta, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm is situated about a mile from Ballytrain. It consists of eighteen Irish acres of land. One and a half acres are set in potatoes every year. My father sets the potatoes every year.
    First of all the farmer ploughs the ground. Then he cross ploughs and harrows it. After that he cultivates it and opens the drills. Then he puts the manure in the drills. The women cut the seed and they are dropped one foot apart in the drills. Then the farmers close the drills with a double plough. Long ago the people set their potatoes in ridges.
    In Summer the potatoes are sprayed. In the month of October they are dug with a plough or a digger. The neighbours help the farmer to gather the potatoes. The potatoes are stored in pits or in a barn. Shortly after they are dug they are picked and sold.
    There are many kinds
    Maggie Lennon