Scoil: Losad (uimhir rolla 10726)

An Losaid, Co. Mhuineacháin
Herbert Taylor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are different kinds of beliefs with regard to the weather. Signs of the weather are observed in the sky, when the sun is going down if it is red there is going to be rain, if there is an eclipse of the moon there will be rain, if the stars are bright there will be a storm, if you see black clouds in the sky there will be rain. A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning, a rainbow at night is a shepherd's delight. The west and south winds bring rain. The north wind brings the snow, and the east wind is very cold. If the crows or swallows are flying low there will be bad weather. If the cat has its back to the fire that is the sign of storm. and if sheep gather round a gateway there is going to be rain. If hens and turkeys gather into a house there will be rain. If a robin comes into the house it is a sign of rain. If the midge is near the ground there will be rain.
    Olive Mc Cullagh
    An Dromainn, Co. Mhuineacháin