Scoil: Losad (uimhir rolla 10726)

An Losaid, Co. Mhuineacháin
Herbert Taylor

1. Stories Connected With Place-names.
    In Ballynevin, Delany, Co Wicklow there is a field called the "Fairy Fort" or the fort of the fairies. How it got the name was a man one time made up his mind to plough the field. But he was told in a dream not to do so. And not giving the dream any heed he set out one Spring morning to plough it, but he had only one scrape and a half done when the horses took flight, broke the drought and ran away. Ever since that the field could never be ploughed. So it was suggested that the field was enchanted, and in it fairies must have lived.
    Behind the Carnacknaiss courthouse there is a hill called "Gallows Hill". The word gallows comes from the name of what a person is hung from. And on the top of the hill there is a round tower, and in years gone by people were hanged inside that tower.
    In Lough Fea, Carnacknacross, Co. Monagh there is a wood which goes by the name of 'Finn McCumhat's Wood' How it got its name was that long ago when Finn was in Ireland he is supposed to have visited that wood and made his chair which is still there, and called "Finn McCumhat's Chair"
    In Ballygannon, Co Wicklow there was field called the 'Lone Bush Field'. The reason it was so called was because there was a bush in it that could never be cut. Several people tried to cut it but something always happened, such as the hatchet to break, to stop them from cutting it. So it was
    Thomas Dillon
    Doire Ólaim, Co. Mhuineacháin