Scoil: Losad (uimhir rolla 10726)

An Losaid, Co. Mhuineacháin
Herbert Taylor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of beliefs with regard of the weather. When the sun down red in the evening, and a ring around the moon, people say that these are the signs of rain.
    Where the cat sits with her back to the fire, and the crickets singing or when the soot falls down the chimney, we are going to have rain. And when a robin comes into the house it's a sign of snow.
    When the north wind blows it brings the rain. If you rise up early in the morning and see the sun up you will find it will be a wet day. There are lot of other signs with regard of the weather such as when a dog eats water grass it is a sign of rain. another sign of rain is when the animals gather around the house, or when you hear the ducks quacking. And when the hens gather into the hen-house it is the sign of a wet day.
    Jane Babington
    Camachadh, Co. Mhuineacháin