Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time a young fellow went out to Ross-Castle. He went into the wood. He saw a sheet of gold shining on the ground and a small man minding it. The young fellow was just putting his hand on the gold when the leprechaun said to him, "Look at the man behind your back, he is going to strike you." He looked behind him and there was no one there. When he looked in front of him the Leprechaun and gold had disappeared.

Jack o' the Lantern is supposed to be a person who goes abroad at night to put people astray.

Jack o' the Lantern is supposed to be a person who goes abroad at night to put people astray. He carries with him a lighted lantern. When a person is coming towards his house, he mistakes the light from the lantern for the light from his own house. As he goes towards the light, Jack o' the Lantern moves away and so brings the person further astray. It is said that if a person puts on his coat inside out, it will be impossible for Jack o' the
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Tomás Ó Murcadha