Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water mills or with hand mills called querns, one of which was kept in almost every house. The people are three meals each day, the breakfast, dinner and supper. The people used to rise at six o clock in olden times and they worked until nine o clock. They ate the breakfast then. They had tables like our present tables. The table was in the middle of the floor or by the side of the wall. They drank thick sour milk and ate black bread or yellow buck. The bred was wheaten bread and barley bread. The meat was salty and fresh. Salt was dear long ago.
    Tadhg Ó Choncubhair
    An Chúil Rua, Co. Chiarraí