Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man living in Annaghbeg whose wife died very young. Two months after the death her brother-in-law went rambling to a neighbour's house.
    As he was returning home heard the noise which seemed to him to be horse's galloping. They came nearer to him and passed him. He looked up as the last horse was passing and thought he was his brother's wife sitting behind the rider on the last horse.
    He went home and told the story to his brother. The brother was startled at the story and told the brother to go and tell it to the wise old man who lived near by. He did as advised and the old man told him the woman was not dead but was with the good people. He told him got a bough and go to the place he saw the horses throwing the bough before the last horse.
    He went to the gap
    John Moynihan