Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in Kilgarvan. Every night he played cards and he was able to read through the ace of hearts and if anybody lost anything they would go to him to find out where it was. Once a man lost a horse and he went to him, he told him he was between two mountains at the foot of a rising hill and the man got the horse there. Another man lost sheep and he went to him and he told him that he would be within a days reach of them every day and that he would never find and he never found them.
    One day he was mowing hay and that night when he was coming home he met a ghost he drew the scythe as he was drawing the scythe the scytheboard fell off and the ghost stepped on it and poisoned it. He never took it up after that and the priest stopped him of playing cards after that.
    Tadhg Ua Scannaill
    Cnoc Uí Shíocháin, Co. Chiarraí